Oscar Nominations 2015

oscars

No real surprises anywhere to be found, but still… here they are:

BEST PICTURE

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard- Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
JK Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman -Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Jason Hall – American Sniper
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY

CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST ANIMATION

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Everything is Awesome – The Lego Movie
Glory – Selma
Grateful – Beyond the Lights
I’m Not Going to Miss You – Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me
Lost Stars – Begin Again

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida
Dick Pope – Mr Turner
Roger Deakins – Unbroken

BEST EDITING

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach – American Sniper
Sandra Adair – Boyhood
Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
Tom Cross – Whiplash

BEST SOUND EDITING

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock – Birdman
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King – Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

BEST SOUND MIXING

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga – Birdman
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten – Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee – Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard – Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White – Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Gary Yershon – Mr Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald – The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis – Interstellar
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock – Into the Woods
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts – Mr Turner

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould – Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive – Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran – Mr Turner

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

BEST SHORT
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

___________________________________________________________

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s